Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 11086, Sunday 3 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11086
MSN: CV-421
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Clayquot, Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing during a mission out of the base at Patricia Bay. The wreckage was found in July 1945.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Times Colonist, 9-11-2006