Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-107387, Saturday 2 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107387
MSN: 27074
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went missing & later found to have crashed at an unspecified place, leaving no survivor.
Crew list:
Reid T. WOODWARD
Peter G Stachelhaus
Matthew Joseph McFatridge
Edward R. Buelna

Sources:

MACR 10087