Other Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ637, Thursday 30 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ637
MSN: 12194
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER) -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Lajes, Azores when it was struck by an RAF Consolidated Liberator, AM263, that suffered a brake failure.

Sources:

WW2 Talk Forum
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge