Accident Lockheed 10E Electra XH-TAB, Thursday 17 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10E Electra
Owner/operator:TACA de Honduras
Registration: XH-TAB
MSN: 1133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cedros -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa
Destination airport:San Ignacio
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain between San Ignacio and Tegucigalpa in poor visibility conditions. Pilot, co-pilot and five passengers.

Note: (1) another TACA airplane suffered an accident a day before without casualties (16 OCT 1946)

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 19 October 1946, p3
(1) La Nación (Santiago) 19 October 1946, p6