This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland I |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A26-6 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Townsville, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While taxiing for takeoff the plane collided with a timber mooring pole and sank. One passenger and two crew members were injured.
The plane was salvaged, but was later converted into components.
Sources:
Australia @ War (ozatwar.com) 