Accident Short Sunderland III JM673, Tuesday 28 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: JM673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off the East coast of Ceylon -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koggala RAF Station (KCT/VCCK)
Destination airport:Koggala RAF Station (KCT/VCCK)
Narrative:
Sunderland JM 673 of 230 Sqn RAF took off from Koggala at 06:45 hours for an anti submarine patrol off the East coast of Ceylon (now Sri Lanka). The aircraft was due to return at 20:00 hours. Due to weather conditions in the area making the patrol impracticable, the aircraft was called by wireless transmission at 12:41 hours and from then on continuously until 22:57 hours, but without result, with no answer being received from the aircraft. No signals were received from the aircraft from time of takeoff, and no trace of the aircraft or crew found from subsequent searches.

Sources:

Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr
Aircrew Remembrance Society