Accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor XH-TAN, Tuesday 28 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:TACA de Honduras
Registration: XH-TAN
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Tegucigalpa -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Narrative:
Crashed when a wing failed in flight. The structure had probably weakened due to vibration, turbulence and constant operation from rough fields.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
El Siglo de Torreón 29 November 1944, p

Location