This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | JX252 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ely Lodge, Fermanagh -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Catalina crew mistook a smaller lake near Navar for Lough Erne and impacted a mountainside in low cloud and fog when attempting to land.
Sources:
Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin 