Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4111, Saturday 25 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4111
MSN: 18414509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N off Absheron Peninsula -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB)
Destination airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB)
Narrative:
The Lisunov Li-2 crashed into the Caspian Sea while on a training flight from Baku-Bina at night.

Sources:

Soviet Transports