Accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 42-101046, Friday 24 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101046
MSN: 30501
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:South West Pacific -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak-Mokmer Airport (BIK/WABB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying from Biak to Hollandia, it was last heard from via radio from Hollandia, when it was advised to land due to poor weather. The pilot replied all was clear and that he would proceed, no other contact was established afterwards.

Sources:

www.pacificwrecks.com