Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 42-101184, Thursday 23 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101184
MSN: 30639
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kano Airport (KAN) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Destination airport:Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN)
Narrative:
During November 1944, the USAAF 4th Combat Cargo Group was directed to Asia. A total of 100 brand new C-46 transport aircraft were ferried from Baer Field, Fort Wayne, Indiana, to West Palm Beach, Puerto Rico, Georgetown, Belem, Ascension Island, Accra and Kano, Nigeria.
Nearing Kano a problem was encountered with one of the engines and the pilot, shut the engine down and the crew radioed ahead for an emergency landing. During the approach a British Douglas Dakota cut ahead of the C-46 and the pilot tried to increase power on the remaining engine to lift it up. The remaining engine quit and the aircraft pancaked onto the runway. It skidded along the runway and then veered off into the vegetation alongside the runway. As soon as the plane stopped, all the hatches were opened and the passengers and crew evacuated the plane. When the C-46 hit the runway, one of the main gear wheels tore off, flew back and tore a hole in the fuselage near the base of the stabilizer.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
comcar.org
comcar.org

Location