UK Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96574, Wednesday 22 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-96574
MSN: 30236
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:UK
Location:Baoshan, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 piloted by Harold L. Reese was damaged beyond repair in Paoshan, Yunnan, China in a landing accident.

No USAAF fatality associated with this accident was recorded.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-96529-to-42-96802-curtiss-c-46a-45-cu-c-46d-1-cu-commando/commando-42-96574.html
https://zschina.nanjing.gov.cn/ztzl/bwgjl/202409/t20240902_4755537.html