Loss of control Accident Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando 41-12373, Tuesday 21 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12373
MSN: 26500
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Esperanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Reno AAB, NV
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46 transport plane was destroyed when it struck terrain in an inverted spin, killing all eight on board. The plane had left Sacramento-McClellan Field at 16:12 on a training mission to Reno. The crew probably lost control of the airplane. It entered a steep dive, overstressing the airframe when the crew attempted to regain control.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles