Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 42-24222, Monday 20 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24222
MSN: 10084
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Numfor Airport (FOO) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Numfor Airport (FOO)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during landing at Numfor Airport, Indonesia (FOO) due to brake failure.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge