Accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando 42-101093, Monday 20 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101093
MSN: 30548
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yanyuan County, Liangshan Prefecture, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed because of friendly fire.

Pilot Marshall D. Levi was killed. Another perished occupant was possibly Samuel Bowen.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-101036-to-42-101235-curtiss-c-46a-50-cu-c-46d-5-cu-commando/commando-42-101062-1.html
http://www.yizuren.com/social/shgc/47068.html
https://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/people_details.php?PeopleID=22338
https://zschina.nanjing.gov.cn/ztzl/bwgjl/202409/t20240902_4755537.html