ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33916
Last updated: 23 October 2020

Date:23-JUN-1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:A/B Norrlandsflyg
Registration: SE-AEO
C/n / msn: 140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luleå/Kallax Airport, Luleå, Norrbotten -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Luleå/Kallax Airport, Luleå, Norrbotten (ESPA)
Narrative:
C/no.140: DH.60M Moth. To R Norwegian Air Force as 113 [prior to 1.8.31]. Sold 31.3.34 to Ditlef Smith. Registered LN-ABV [C of R 13] 10.4.34 [with c/n 2010 - possibly the engine number, not the airframe number?] to Ditlef Smith. Registered 29.5.34 to Wideroes Flyveselskap A/S, Oslo. Registration cancelled 3.1.36.

Re-registered in Sweden as SE-AEO [C of R 133/C of A 197] 17.8.36 to Erik Rosborg & Ernst Edholm, Stockholm; named "Loffe" [registered with c/no 1327 – again posslbly the engine number, not the airframe number.]. Re-registered 8.2.39 to Sodra Halsinglands Flygklubb, Bollnas. Re-registered 8.9.39 to H Peterson, Orsa. Crashed and sank on landing in fog Lake Orsasjon 24.9.41; salvaged and repaired.

Re-registered 19.5.43 to A/B Norrlandsflyg. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Luleå/Kallax Airport, Luleå, Norbotten, Sweden, 23.6.46. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants (pilot and one passenger) were injured. Registration cancelled 23.8.46.

Sources:

1. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3269
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_LN-.html
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1946/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-60-moth-in-lulea/]
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SE-.html

Related books: