This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 11022 |
| MSN: | CV-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patricia Bay, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Patricia Bay RCAF Station, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) |
Narrative:The Canso was with No. 3 OTU at RCAF Station Patricia Bay, BC (now Victoria International). It crashed into Patricia Bay while attempting to land and sank.
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers Times Colonist, 9-11-2006 