Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23605, Saturday 11 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23605
MSN: 9467
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Morotai and Numfor -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pitu/Morotai Island Airport (OTI/WAMR)
Destination airport:Numfor Airport (FOO)
Narrative:
Missing on flight between Pitu Airfield on Morotai Island and Numfor Airfield.
The airplane was one of four C-47's engaged in a flights from Morotai to Sansapor, then back to Morotai and after that continuing to Numfor. The aircraft went missing on the last leg of the flight.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR