Accident Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4) 42-107438, Thursday 9 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 November 1944
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107438
MSN: 7457
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,6 km ENE off Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Marathon Bay shortly after takeoff from runway 7.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location