This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-5-CK Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-46996 |
| MSN: | 67 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mainling County-Level City, Nyingchi, Tibet Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In 2000 the wreckage of the C-46 was discovered on a mountain near the Chinese-Indian border.
During an on-site survey in 2004, the remains of the thee crew members were not found. It was believed that they had parachuted prior to the crash, but did not made it out from the inhospitable wilderness of the Himalayas.
Sources:
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-12-15/144111801718.shtml Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Location