Accident Lockheed 10A Electra YV-ADA, Saturday 9 February 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana (LAV)
Registration: YV-ADA
MSN: 1126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valle de la Pascua -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ciudad Bolivar
Destination airport:Maiquetia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Three crew and seven passengers. Wreckage reported located in the Anzoátegui state 19 MAR 1947.

Sources:

El Tiempo 11 February 1946, p9/13 February 1946, p9
La Nación (Santiago) 21 March 1947, p7