Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96639, Sunday 29 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-96639
MSN: 30301
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chuxiong Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 20 miles north of Tsuyung (Chuxiong) while on a cargo flight. All four crew members were killed. It appears the control was lost following an in-flight fire.

R. I. P.
Captain Nelson Bolton
Radio Operator Harold T Sloan

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://www.baaa-acro.com/index.php/crash/crash-curtiss-c-46a-45-cu-commando-near-tsuyung-4-killed
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3276207/harold_thomas-sloan/photo#view-photo=37738093