This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 October 1944 |
| Time: | 06:03 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-12357 |
| MSN: | 26484 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno AAB, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Reno AAB, NV |
| Destination airport: | Reno AAB, NV |
Narrative:Two Curtiss C-46 transport planes (42-96716 and 41-12357) were destroyed following a mid-air collision over Reno Army Air Base. Both aircraft were operating on a training flight. The crew of 42-96716 were following the prescribed instrument let down when the airplane was struck by 41-12357.
Sources:
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles