Accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando 42-3593, Wednesday 25 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-3593
MSN: 26726
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baoshan, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in landing accident while being flown by pilot Joseph V. Furlong.

Sources:

https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-3578-to-42-3683-curtiss-c-46a-35-cu-c-46a-36-cu-commando/commando-42-3593.html