Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-100, Tuesday 24 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-100
MSN: 1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:off Makassar -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Consolidated Catalina flying boat A24-100 of 42 Squadron, RAAF, had completed a successful mine laying operation off Makassar (Celebes) Harbour on the night of 23 & 24 October 1944. The starboard engine of this aircraft was damaged by Japanese anti aircraft (AA) fire. Unable to maintain height on his return and with the second engine failing, the captain made a forced landing in the open sea south of the South Western Celebes Peninsula. He and his crew spent the next twelve hours on the water before a second Catalina arrived to rescue them.
After the disabled Catalina had been sunk by machine gun fire, the rescue Catalina took off and returned safely to Darwin.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Images:

photo (c) Department of Air (Australia); off Makassar; 25 October 1944; (publicdomain)