Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-107317, Monday 23 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107317
MSN: 27004
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luliang County, Qujing, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Luliang Airstrip
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in landing accident while being flown by pilot William P. Muldrew.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n/commando-42-107317.html

Location