Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96736, Friday 20 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-96736
MSN: 30398
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guanghan County-Level City, Deyang, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 Commando, piloted by Harold E. Lambert, crashed at "Kwanchan" (probably typo for Kwanghan, one of the main bases of USAAF in China during WWII).

No USAAF serviceman fatality associated with this accident can be found.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-96529-to-42-96802-curtiss-c-46a-45-cu-c-46d-1-cu-commando/commando-42-96736.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guanghan_Airport