Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth E-611, Wednesday 2 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: E-611
MSN: 3614
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio Branco Aerodrome, Treinta y Tres, Cerro Largo Department -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Rio Branco Aerodrome, Rio Branco, Uruguay (SURB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3614 (Gipsy Major #80146): C of A 6022 issued 21.8.37 to Uruguayan Ministry of War as '12'. Delivered to Montevideo by sea during 10.37. Erected and reflown 25.10.37; assigned to Military School of Aeronautics (EMAer), Pando. Re-serialled E-611 [by 9.41]

Overturned on take-off Rio Branco Aerodrome, Treinta y Tres 2.6.48. Both crew - Sergeant Edgardo Aramburu (pilot) and Private Artigas Noble (observer) slightly injured; not repaired, and struck off charge by/on 30.11.48.

According to a rough translation of a published Uruguyan source (see link #3) for the original Uruguyan text):

"A new and final task was reserved for the Tiger Moth: contraband control.

Common practice in the course of the country's history, the transit of undeclared cattle across the dry frontier with Brazil was at this time a preoccupying problem for the government, who decided on a series of prevention and control measures. Amongst these, Military Aeronautics was assigned the task of putting up an aerial patrol of the zone in question, using the Tiger Moths for this purpose in the first instance, with 2nd Lieut. Mario W. Parallada Military Aerodrome at Durazno as operational base.

On June 2nd [1948] E-611 overturned at the Río Branco Aerodrome when it lost power on take-off. Her pilot, Sgt. Edgardo Aramburu and Private Artigas Noble, the observer, escaped without injuries but the machine suffered serious structural damage.

At the end of November, by order of the DGAM, DH82As E-602, E-603 and E-611 together with the Waco JHD 301, which had an accident in Durazno in June 1947, were withdrawn from service".

The reported crash loction of Río Branco Airport (ICAO: SURB) is an airport serving the town of Río Branco in Cerro Largo Department, Uruguay. The runway is 6 kilometres (3.7 mi) west of town

Sources:

1. http://www.aeroflight.com/waf/americas/uruguay/Uruguay-af-TigerMoth.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
3. http://www.pilotoviejo.com/historiatigermothen.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R%C3%ADo_Branco_Airport