Accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) 42-72249, Wednesday 18 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72249
MSN: 10354
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Langstone Downs, Bodmin Moor, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Destination airport:Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station (NQY/EGDG)
Narrative:
The C-54A transport plane was not able to land at the destination of RAF St. Mawgan due to poor weather and an inoperative radio compass.
The pilot decided to divert to RAF Exeter. Then the navigator and checkpilot realised they had used the wrong barometric pressure setting for the altimeter, causing the airplane to be too low. The airplane then impacted a hillside and caught fire.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)