This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-107307 |
| MSN: | 26994 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luliang County, Qujing, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in Luliang, Yunnan, China in a belly landing following an engine failure (no fatalities).
Pilot: Robert W. Kilmartin
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n/commando-42-107307.html 