Accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando 42-3635, Monday 16 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-3635
MSN: 26768
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xinjin District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Details unknown. Three American crew members were possibly killed in this accident, as their date of death indicated. Yet, the captain, Martin Horwitz, was not among the casualties.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-3578-to-42-3683-curtiss-c-46a-35-cu-c-46a-36-cu-commando/commando-42-3635.html
https://zschina.nanjing.gov.cn/ztzl/bwgjl/202409/t20240902_4755537.html