Accident Boeing 247D XA-DUY, Wednesday 1 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1945
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247D
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Mexicanas (LAMSA)
Registration: XA-DUY
MSN: 1723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Canoas, Rio Verde, SLP -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico-City (MEX) (06:36)
Destination airport:Nogales via Torreón
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain. Three crew and nine passengers. One of the passenger's name was Mr. Carlos Valencia, from Sonora (Mex).

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 2 August 1945, p1
Nogales International 3 August 1945, p1