Accident Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A) 44-33889, Friday 13 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-33889
MSN: CV350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Biak Island and Helen Island -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane left Biak Island to locate life rafts. The plane vanished without a trace. The nine occupants, eight crew members and one passenger, are presumed to have died.

Sources:

PacificWrecks.com