Loss of control Accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I VH-ABB, Wednesday 11 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-ABB
MSN: S.877
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Bristol Pegasus Xc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney Harbour-Rose Bay SPB, NSW (RSE) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney Harbour-Rose Bay SPB, NSW (RSE)
Destination airport:Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Rose Bay, Sydney the electric flap motor failed and the wing flaps were retracted by hand. Twenty minutes into the flight oil pressure on starboard inner engine fell below normal levels and the captain decided to return to Rose Bay.
On approach the flying boat stalled after completing a side slip manoeuvre. The impact caused a major failure of the hull which allowed extensive break-up of the fuselage. One passenger drowned.

Sources:

AussieAirliners.org

Location