Accident Waco YKS-7 SE-ANG, Saturday 10 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YKS-7
Owner/operator:Björkvallsflyg
Registration: SE-ANG
MSN: 4603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luspebryggan, Porjus, Gällivare -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on attempted emergency landing on ice in snowstorm with Norwegian pilot.
Aircraft was illegally* used by British intelligence service for supply of Norwegian observation posts.
Cancelled as W/O 10.7.45.

*Illegal according to ?
Most, if not all secret swedish actions during ww2 supporting nowegian goverment in exil was military actions sanctioned by the swedish goverment.

Sources:

Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2010)