This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-96553 |
| MSN: | 30215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Xinjin District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Curtiss C-46A, registered 42-96553 and 42-96699 respectively, were involved in a mid-air collision at Hsinching.
Estes T. SWINDLE (captain of 42-96553) and Elmer E. MILLER (captain of 42-96699) were both killed.
Based on the list of USAAF servicemen who died in China, the following crew members likely also perished in this mid-air collision accident:
Charles L. BARTLETT
William H. BLUM
William C. KING
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) https://zschina.nanjing.gov.cn/ztzl/bwgjl/202409/t20240902_4755537.html https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/273793488/estes-t-swindle https://ww2fallen100.blogspot.com/2017/09/ww2-fallen-flying-tiger-estes-swindle.html 