Accident Short Sunderland III NJ181, Wednesday 4 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: NJ181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Utvær Lighthouse -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Sunderland plane crashed off the Norwegian coast. All ten occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

luftwaffe.no
rafcommands.com

Location