Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96537, Sunday 1 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-96537
MSN: 30199
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luliang County, Qujing, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luliang Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On takeoff from Luliang, the Commando banked and crashed on the runway edge. Three crew members were killed while the fourth occupant was seriously injured. According to the USAAF, the loss of control on takeoff was caused by an engine failure on rotation.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-96529-to-42-96802-curtiss-c-46a-45-cu-c-46d-1-cu-commando/commando-42-96537.html

Location