This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 130934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Strymónas River -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airplane was shot down by flak. Two crew members died in the crash. Two others survived and became POW.
Sources:
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum Location