Unlawful Interference Focke-Wulf Fw 200D-2 D-AMHL, Wednesday 27 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:20:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw2h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 200D-2
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AMHL
MSN: 0021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Saint-Nicolas-lès-Cîteaux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Narrative:
The Fw 200 was intercepted and shot down by a Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF night fighter of RAF 415 Squadron based at Dijon.

Sources:

Fw 200 Condor Units of World War 2 / By Chris Goss

Location