Accident Lockheed 18-10-01 Lodestar PP-PBH, Thursday 21 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-10-01 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PBH
MSN: 18-2113
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Doce, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a forced landing following no. 2 engine problems.
The airplane operated on a flight from Rio de Janeiro, RJ to Belém, PA with several intermediate stops. The flight left Rio de Janeiro at 12:45 hours.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 23 September 1944, p4