Gear-up landing Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ574, Tuesday 19 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: FZ574
MSN: 12109
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG) -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Narrative:
Carried out a gear-up landing at Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport, Algeria following loss of engine power.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
The Douglas C-47 Dakota in SAAF service

Location