Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-107397, Tuesday 19 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107397
MSN: 27084
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km NNW of Speculator, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Syracuse AAF, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Destination airport:Syracuse AAF, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Blue Ridge Mountain at an elevation of 3200 feet. The airplane operated on a navigation training flight. The wreckage was found in August 1945.