Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-92996, Tuesday 19 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92996
MSN: 12859
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bordj Menaiel -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 crashed following structural failure. At least one occupant was killed in the accident.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)