This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-96579 |
| MSN: | 30241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kunming, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During an approach in thunderstorm the C-46 Commando crashed 8 miles NE of Kunming, killing at least one crew member (pilot Roy GRANT).
Two other possible fatalities of this accident could be identified based on date of death:
THOMAS H.MICHAEL
JOHN M.EDWARDS
Sources:
www.aviationarchaeology.com https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-96529-to-42-96802-curtiss-c-46a-45-cu-c-46d-1-cu-commando/commando-42-96579.html 