Accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando 42-3661, Monday 11 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-3661
MSN: 26794
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chabua, Assam -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Airfield (VECA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the C-46 stalled. It crashed in flames 6.5 km E of Chabua Airfield, killing all four crew members.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://www.baaa-acro.com/aircraft/curtiss-c-46-commando?page=56