Accident Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4) 42-72211, Thursday 7 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 1944
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72211
MSN: 10316
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km S Presque Isle AAF, ME (PQI) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Presque Isle AAF, ME (PQI/KPQI)
Destination airport:Presque Isle AAF, ME (PQI/KPQI)
Narrative:
The C-54 departed on a local training out of Presque Isle AAF, Maine. Takeoff from runway 19 was normal and the airplane climbed to an altitude of 1000 feet. Then it made a 30-degree turn to the left after which altitude was lost. The airplane impacted terrain on the Walter Carmichael potato farm and burst into flames.
The elevator trim tabs may have been improperly rigged.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location