This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Budd RB-1 Conestoga |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 39296 |
| MSN: | 005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesapeake Bay, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched after both engines failed at 800 feet. Airplane sank on the bottom of the bay and abandoned.
Sources:
A Story of the Budd RB-1 Conestoga / by Nancy Canavan Heslop Location