Accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar G-AGIH, Tuesday 29 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGIH
MSN: 18-2619
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Kinnekulle, NE of Lidköping -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:Saint Andrews-Leuchars RAF Station (ADX/EGQL)
Narrative:
The flight was enroute from Stockholm-Bromma (BMA) to Leuchars, Scotland . It crashed into hilly terrain in bad weather after being directed to either Såtenäs or Torslanda at Gothenburg, Sweden, because of radio and navigation problems.
Three crew and 12 passengers were on board, all Norwegian. Four passengers survived.

The airplane was given to the Norwegian government in exile as a part of the lend-lease agreement. It was operate by BOAC due to the German occupation of Norway.

Sources:

luftfartshistorie.no
mil.no
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Location