Accident Lockheed Lodestar II (C-60) EW983, Monday 28 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Lodestar II (C-60)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: EW983
MSN: 18-2138
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:St. Thomas Mount (Madras) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A lack of power on engine no. 2 caused the plane to swing to the right. The pilot overcorrected to the left, causing the aircraft to run towards buildings. The pilot retracted the undercarriage to avoid a collision.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson